Admin

All District

ALL DISTRICT EAGLES

ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS ARE VOTED ON BY THE COACHES IN THE DISTRICT WITH AN HONOR OF 1ST TEAM, 2ND TEAM, AND HONORABLE MENTION.

Note: There may be awards and honors not listed on this site due to lack of information through historical records.


2013

1st Team: Joseph Dill - OL, Metrelle Taylor - WR

2nd Team: Uriel Hill - WR, David Purcell - DL, Ashton Sessum - ILB

Honorable Mention – Steven Gonzales - OL, Chris Garza - ILB, Jeriel Williams - Corner, Metrelle Taylor - Returner


2012

 

2nd Team: Steven Gonzalez – OL, Chris Quintanilla – OL, Uriel Hill – WR, Metrelle Taylor – WR, Ben Rosales – DL, Ashton Sessum – ILB

Honorable Mention – Nick Bernal – QB, Tray Williams – WR/CB, Francisco Rodriguez – S, Jose Chavez – DE, David Lopez – WR, Kristian Castillo – WR

2011

1st Team: Julian Nance – RB, Armando Chavana – OL, Oscar Castillo – DB

2nd Team: Armando Lemus – WR, Oziel Martinez – OL, Alfredo Garibay – K, Jose Chavez – DE, Francisco Rodriguez – KR & DB, Juan Salinas – DL, David Hernandez – ILB, Alberto Castro – DB

Honorable Mention: Metrelle Taylor – WR, Chris Quintanilla – OL, Nick Bernal – QB, Julio Trevino – TE, Rodrigo Sanchez – OL, Gabriel Hill – WR, Luis Flores – DL, Edgar Oviedo – LB, Jesus Cantu – DB

2010

1st Team: Kris Ungacta – RB, Armando Chavana OL, Julian Nance – OLB

2nd Team: Julian Nance – RB, Nick Bernal – WR, Oscar Elizondo – OLB, Dante Flores – DE, Alberto Garza – DB, David Hernandez – ILB, Armando Lemus – FB, Pedro Lerma – OL, Ray Sanchez – DL, Julio Trevino – TE

Honorable Mention:  Oscar Castillo – DB, Rene Fuentes – QB, Oscar Longoria – WR, Israel Martinez – DB, Oziel Martinez – OL, Francisco Rodriguez – DB, Eric Rosales – OL, Ernesto Soliz – DL


2009

2nd Team: Kris Ungacta – RB, Nick Zambrano - OL

Honorable Mention: Rosendo Castillo – K, Senorino Ruiz – OL, Will Canas – DL, Julian Nance – LB, Ivan Benavides – DB, Oscar Elizondo – FB, Pedro Lerma – OL, David Saucedo – DB

 

2008

2nd Team: Raul Chapa – OL, D’Anthony Tabb – RB,

Honorable Mention: Carlos Coronado - DL, James Martinez - OLB, Jose Carranza - DB, Frankie Torres - FB, Juan Coreas - OL

2007

2nd Team: Raul Chapa - OL, D'Anthony Tabb - RB

 

2006

2nd Team: Anthony Winn – DB

Honorable Mention: Milton Howell – QB, Eder Perez – DB, D’Anthony Tabb – DB, Dwain Wilson – LB, Carlos Flores – DT, Art Olvera – OL, Edward Martinez – DE, Raheem Oladimeji – RB

 

2005

2nd Team: Luis Urbina – OL, James Martinez – DE, Anthony Winn – DB

Honrable Mention: Jerry Ojeda – QB, Brian Stiner –LB, Jacob Schall, Juan Gaona

 

2004

1st Team: Simon Montelongo – FB

2nd Team: Jose Garcia – OL, David Valdez – LB

Honorable Mention: Brian Stiner, Roel Garza, Jacob Schall, Aaron Ruiz

 

2003

2nd Team: Jose DeLaRosa – DL, Jeremy Roberts – DB, Jeremy Roberts – Returner

Honorable Mention: Robert Cortinas – DB, Simon Montelongo – FB

 

2002

1st Team: Juan Adame – OL, Armando Gonzales – FB, Robert Tabb – DE, Armando Gonzales – LB, Raul Saenz – DB, Matt Reiger - Returner

2nd Team: Jose Cuello – OL, Matt Reiger – QB, Brandon Jones – LB, Jeremy Roberts – DB

 

2001

1st Team: James Kirk – OL, Robert Tabb – DE, Patrick Rodriguez - DL

2nd Team: Brent Boles – OL, Ezequiel Gaona - DE

Honorable Mention – Matt Reiger – QB, Jason Law – DB

 

2000

1st Team: Javier Perez – OL, Alfred Padron – QB, Bryan Serda – OL, Steven Ramirez – DB, Manual Galindo - Punter

2nd Team: Armando Gonzales – LB, Manuel Galindo – DB, Steven Ramirez - Returner


1999

2nd Team: Alfred Padron – DB, Jorge Vasquez – LB, Bryan Serda – DT

 

1998

1st Team: Juan Guzman – Place Kicker

2nd Team: David Alvelar – OL, Bryan Serda – DT

 

1997

1st Team: Cedric Andrews – WR, Nick Hall – TE, Ruben Sanchez – DE,  Nick Hall – Punter

2nd Team: Cirilo Ojeda – QB, Francisco Zayas – DB, Cedric Andrews - LB

Honorable Mention: Ramiro Torres - LB

 

1996

1st Team: Jaime Pruneda - QB, Chris Navarro - WR, Nick Hall - TE, Robert Bailey - OL, Chad Petty - OL, Juan Guzman - Place Kicker, Pedro Lozoya - DL, Phuong Tran - LB, Nathan Hennan - DB

2nd Team: Reyes Martinez - RB, David Perry - DE, Juan Trevino - LB, Floyd Mendoza - Returner

 

1995

1st Team: Ruben Martinez - RB, Bobby Hall - OL, Frank Delatorre - DL, Nathan Hennan - DB

2nd Team: Abel Marrero - QB, Curtis Holloway - WR, Chad Petty - OL, Wayne Duvall - LB

 

1994

 

1st Team: Ruben Martinez – RB, Matt Rhoden – DE, Wayne Duvall – LB, Waylon Gosett – DB, Roland Sanchez – OL, Reyes Vega – OL, Bobby Hall - OL

2nd Team: Carlos Pereda – DT, Greg Williams – DB, Manuel Ortega – OL, Robert Enriquez – OL

 

1993

2nd Team: Carlos Pereda – DL

 

1992

1st Team: Daniel Ochoa – OL, Daniel Ochoa - DL

2nd Team: Michael Trevino – WR, Mark Saulsbury – OL

 

1991

1st Team: Tommy Baker – RB, Jason Fojt – TE, Mike Bustamonte – OL, Chris Easter - LB

2nd Team: Taylor Bales – QB, Edmundo DeLaCerda – OL, John Williams – DB, Piper Scott – DE, Keith Kimble - DL

Honorable Mention: Anhony Donez – WR, Ernest Tucker – OL, Adolfo Ochoa – OL, Clint Cook – DB, David Robison – DL

 

1990

1st Team: Ernie Ortega – DL, Manuel Martinez – OL, Tommy Baker - RB

2nd Team: Steve Abilez – DB, Chris Roque – DB, Ed Aubry – LB, Lupe Garcia – WR, Jason Fojt - Punter

Honorable Mention: Scott Piper – DE, Mike Bustamonte – DL, Ernest Tucker – OL, Ty Smith – WR, Taylor Bales - QB


1989

1st Team: Nick Anagnostou – WR, Ernie Ortega – DL, Ed Aubry - LB

2nd Team: John Schoeneman – RB, Tommy Baker – TE,

Honorable Mention: Derek Barfield – QB, Charlie Minton – TE, Matt Shrader – OL, Joe Jimenez – OL, Charlie Minton – DB, Jesse Abrego – DB, Neal Easter – DE

 

1986

1st Team: Billy Anagnostou - TE

2nd Team: Burt Hale – DB, Wes Foyt – OL

Honorable Mention: Richard Dow – DE, Jose Dozal – DB, John Cox – OL, Art Olivares – QB, Mike Canas – RB

 

 

1985  (Defense Missing)

Honorable Mention: Ray Archer – RB, Cookie Lozano – OL, Billy Anagnostou – TE

 

1984 (Offense Missing)

1st Team: Al Brieva – DE, Carl Ogden – DB

2nd Team: Cookie Lozano – DL

 

1983

1st Team: Monte Schwarz – RB, David Houser – WR, Keith Melcher – DL, Joe Don Bourque - DB

2nd Team: Robert Martinez – OL, Robbie Martinez – DL, Andy Early - DB

Honorable Mention: Jeff Mize – OL, Joe Don Bourque – QB, Gilbert Uribe – DL, Al Breia – DE, Davin Cates – LB

 

1982

1st Team: Victor Espinoza – RB, Les Early – DE, Keith Melcher – DL, Jerry Robinson - DB

2nd Team: Curtis Moody – Punter, Curtis Moody - Kicker, Charles Shelton - OL

Honorable Mention: Paul Brizendine – QB, Eddie Cano – RB, David Richard – DE, Travis Dandrinse – OL

 

1981

1st Team: Blaine Reese, Jay Muscat

2nd Team: Andrew Thomas, Eddie Cano, Miles White

Honorable Mention: Steve Garza, James Anderson, Link Wright, Victor Espinosa, John Morgan, Jerry Robinson, Elias Farris, Raul Pereira, Les Early

 

1980

1st Team: Jerry Rose

2nd Team: Don Whitlow, Anthony Milam

Honorable Mention: Eric Meadows, Fouad Faris, Houston Hooper, Troy Rogers, John Knight


1979

1st Team: Jerry Rose

2nd Team: Don Whitlow, Anthony Milam

Honorable Mention: Dennis McBride, Eric Meadows, Fouad Faris, Houston Hooper, Troy Rogers, John Knight

 

1978

All District: Ellis Sink, Howard DeVogaer, Clayton Sharver

Honorable Mention: John Grissom

 

1977

1st Team: Clayton Sharver, Chuck Knight, Don Key, Bill Purvis

2nd Team: Jim Gumm, Howard DeVoglaer

Honorable Mention: Paul Hart, Anthony Milam, Charles Childers, Lester Holloway, Morry Groves, John Dorman, David West, Ellis Sink, Jim Fox, Brian Long, Leonard Chapa, Les Rushing, John Grissom

 

1975

All District: Jerry Shults, Dale Gale, Clifford Show, Jeff Moravek, Dwayne Overstreet, Rusty Draper, Billy Long, Jim Gumm, Thad Cleckler, Mike Carll, Bill Purvis, Brian Hahn, John Hambrick, Donald Tippit, Charles Bondy, Arnie Preece, Brian Jones, Kipper Harrison, Travis O’Sullivan, Hugh James, Gene Hall, Charles Moore

 

1974

1st Team: Dwayn Overstreet, Steve Phillips, Don Mudd, Nelson Fetgatter

2nd Team: Walter Foster, Jack Radford, Allen Anderson, Clifford Show, Joe Wiswell

 

1973

9 Athletes selected, but were not named in the 1973-1974 Pasadenian.

 

1970

1st Team: John Williams, Bryan Willingham, Mike Kirkland, Tom Dowdy, Kenneth Stegal, Jerry Manning, Wally Hill, Joe Lanier

2nd Team: Leon Sharp, Gary Milligan, Terry McKenzie, Kenneth Foster, Keith Hickman, Robert Collins, John Williams

 


1967

All District: Mike Barmore, Steve Smith, Larry Luethke, Lanny White, Champ Traylor

 

1966

1st Team: Bruce Dowdy, Larry Caudill, Dubby Burkland, Rono Richardson, Ronald Mowery, David Angie, Jimmy Hull, Mike Copland, Champ Taylor, Lanny White, Tony Concialdi

Honorable Mention: Thomas Risinger, Pat Norville, Johnny Sutton, Johnny Hill

 

1965

All District: Larry Caudill, Jr., Mike Peterson

All City: Donald Hyde, Larry Caudill, Jr., Troy Hill, John Burns, Mike Peterson

 

1964

1st Team: Ronnie Sandel, Larry Henson, Mark Wilcox, John Burns, Kary Rusk, Neil Easter, Tim Gentry, Gaylen Russell

 

1963

All District: Allan Lee, Gary Roberts, Calvin Powitzky, Bill Bezdek, Greg Crawford, Jerry Gates, Ricky Barrett, George Cheshire, Larry Henson, Mickey McCarty, Pat Herring

 

1962

1st Team: Tom Inglet, John Wells, Ricky Carlisle

2nd Team: George Cheshire, Calvin Powitzky

Honorable Mention: Thomas Allen, Rick Brewer, Frank Hale, Steve Lang, Tommy Roe, Jimmy Shaw, Doug Smith, Phillip Prim

 

1960

1st Team: Billy Hale, Don Boozer

 


1959

All District: Billy Hale, Don Boozer

 

1958

All District: David Webb, Herman Shelby, Archie Peterson, Lawrence Broussard, Mike Reekie, Bobby Crenshaw, Carl Choate, Randall Kerbow

 

1957

All District: Carl Choate, Jimmy Snow, Bert Coan, David Powitzky

 

1956

All District: Bert Coan, Bill Donaldson, Larry May

 

1954

All District: Bob Spain – OL, Gayle Watkins – OL, George Kramer, Gerald Crow

Honorable Mention: Hollis Bonner, Joe Jenkins, Jody Watson, David Scoller

 

1953

1st Team: Dan Thomas

2nd Team: Frankie Follis

 

1950

All District: Jim Latta – RB, Pat Cox – OL, Bill Frazier - QB

 


1948

All District: Jim Latta – RB, Bill Frazier - QB, Pat Cox - OL

 

1945

All District: H.W. Ellis, H. Dixon, M. Spencer, M. Wilson, D. Peterson, M. Clark, E. Frazier

 

1944

All District: Otis Fisher, Charles Emmett, Boyd Tingle, Pete Peterson, Calvin Feazle, Red Lawlar